Gardner v. Dep't of Mental Health & Addiction Servs.
[…] See, e.g., id., at 279, 927 A.2d 811 ("[a]s for the two awards of temporary partial disability benefits [one pre-specific indemnity, one post-specific indemnity], both legally depend upon the claimant having suffered a loss in her earning capacity as a result of her compensable injury" (internal quotation marks omitted)); Starks v. University of Connecticut, supra, 270 Conn. at 29, 850 A.2d 1013 (referring to retirement credit for employees who were receiving "temporary partial disability under § 31-308 (a)"); Testone v. C. R. Gibson Co., supra, 114 Conn. App. at 220, 969 A.2d 179 ("[t]emporary partial disability benefits under … § 31-308 (a) are available until the injured worker has reached maximum medical improvement" (internal quotation marks omitted)); Shepard v. Wethersfield Offset, Inc., 98 Conn.