Gardner v. Dep't of Mental Health & Addiction Servs.
[…] With respect to this issue, the act does not set forth either an express grant of authority or an express limitation of authority to a commissioner.

General Statutes § 31-295 (c) provides in relevant part: "If the employee is entitled to receive compensation for permanent disability to an injured member [of the body] in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of section 31-308, the compensation shall be paid to him beginning not later than thirty days following the date of the maximum improvement of the member or members and, if the compensation payments are not so paid, the employer shall, in addition to the compensation rate, pay interest at the rate of ten per cent per annum on such sum or sums from the date of maximum improvement. The employer shall ascertain at least monthly whether employees are entitled to compensation because of a loss of wages as a result of the injury and, if there is a loss of wages, shall pay the compensation. …"

The legislative history of § 31-308 sheds light on the issue before us.