Gardner v. Dep't of Mental Health & Addiction Servs.
[…] [22] "Conversely, total incapacity is defined as the inability of the employee, because of his injuries, to work at his customary calling or at any other occupation which he might reasonably follow. … Total incapacity benefits, unlike partial incapacity benefits, are unrestricted as to duration." (Citations omitted; emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Rayhall v. Akim Co., 263 Conn. 328, 350–51, 819 A.2d 803 (2003).

A commissioner has the authority to award temporary partial disability payments pursuant to § 31-308. 235Specifically, subsection (a) of § 31-308 provides: "If any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in partial incapacity, the injured employee shall be paid a weekly compensation equal to seventy-five per cent of the difference between the wages currently earned by an employee in a position comparable to the position held by the injured employee before his injury, after such wages have been reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions Act in accordance with [General Statutes §] 31-310, and the amount he is able to earn after the injury, after such amount has been reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions Act in accordance with [§] 31-310, except that when (1) the physician, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse attending an injured employee certifies that the employee is unable to perform his usual work but is able to perform other work, (2) the employee is ready and willing to perform other work in the same locality and (3) no other work is available, the employee shall be paid his full weekly compensation subject to the provisions of this section. Compensation paid under this subsection shall not be 236more than one hundred per cent, raised to the next even dollar, of the average weekly earnings of production and related workers in manufacturing in the state, as determined in accordance with the provisions of [General Statutes §] 31-309, and shall continue during the period of partial incapacity, but no longer than five hundred twenty weeks. If the employer procures employment for an injured employee that is suitable to his capacity, the wages offered in such employment shall be taken as the earning capacity of the injured employee during the period of the employment."

Previously in this opinion, we have discussed the material distinction between incapacity and disability benefits afforded by the act. See Churchville v.