Gardner v. Dep't of Mental Health & Addiction Servs.
[…] After the commissioner rendered his decision, the plaintiff filed a motion to correct the decision. The commissioner granted the motion to correct in part and thereby rectified two scrivener’s errors that appeared in his original memorandum of decision.

Before the commissioner and, later, the board, the plaintiff relied on the portion of § 31-308 (b) that provides that, where a permanent partial loss of the use or function of a member exists, "the [commissioner] may, in the [commissioner’s] discretion, in lieu of other compensation, award to the injured employee the proportion of the sum provided in this subsection …." The plaintiff argued that this language should be interpreted such that it affords the commissioner the discretion to continue to award temporary partial disability benefits to a claimant in lieu of permanent partial disability benefits following maximum medical improvement.