Gardner v. Dep't of Mental Health & Addiction Servs.
[…] As she did before the board, the plaintiff argues that Osterlund v. State, supra, 129 Conn. 591, 30 A.2d 393, compels the opposite conclusion. The plaintiff argues that, in Osterlund, our Supreme Court "held that, when a claimant 240has been assigned a permanent palliai disability, the statute unequivocally grants the [commissioner] the discretion to award continuing wage loss benefits instead of permanent partial disability benefits."

We note that, in her argument before this court, the plaintiff also focuses on the following italicized portion of § 31-308 (b): "[The commissioner] may … in lieu of other compensation, award to the injured employee the proportion of the sum provided in this subsection for the total loss of, or the loss of the use of, the member or for incapacity or both that represents the proportion of total loss or loss of use found to exist …." (Emphasis added.)
To the extent that the plaintiff argues that the language "in lieu of other compensation" reflects a legislative intent to authorize an award of temporary partial disability benefits even after a claimant has achieved maximum medical improvement, we observe that our Supreme Court has reasoned, contrary to the plaintiff’s position, that an identical phrase, which appeared earlier in § 31-308 (b), "merely was intended to prohibit double payment of permanency awards and to address our case law precluding a claimant suffering incapacity following a permanent disability from being able to thereafter collect total incapacity benefits." Rayhall v. Akim Co., supra, 263 Conn. at 356, 819 A.2d 803. We are not persuaded that the statutory language on which the plaintiff relies should be afforded a different interpretation.