Gardner v. Dep't of Mental Health & Addiction Servs.
[…] Ferro Corp., 40 Conn. App. 409, 411, 671 A.2d 376 (referring to plaintiff’s claim for "temporary partial disability benefits under … § 31-308 (a)), cert. denied, 236 Conn. 916, 673 A.2d 1143 (1996). Consistent with this terminology, which is reflected in the decisions of the commissioner and the board in this case, as well as in the parties’ briefs, we will refer to the benefit afforded by § 31-308 (a) as a temporary partial disability benefit.

A commissioner has the authority to award permanent partial disability payments pursuant to § 31-308 (b), which provides in relevant part: "With respect to the following injuries, the compensation, in addition to the usual compensation for total incapacity but in lieu of all other payments for compensation, shall be seventy-five percent of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee … after such earnings have been reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions Act made from such employee’s total wages received during the period of calculation of the employee’s average weekly wage … but in no case more than one hundred per cent, raised to the next even dollar, of the average weekly earnings of production and related workers in manufacturing in the state … or less than fifty dollars weekly. All of the following injuries include the loss of the member or organ and the complete and permanent loss of use of the member or organ referred to ….