Garcia v. Superior Court of San Joaqin Cnty.
[…] Petitioners own files, then, gave Garaman's statements the indicia of reliability.

In contrast, the hearsay statements in counts 5 and 6 lacked any meaningful indicia of reliability. As we explain, Benafield was unsure in some cases even who the hearsay declarants were and she provided little to no basis for establishing the declarants' basis of knowledge for the information the declarants relayed to her.

In discussing these counts, we keep in mind the business records exception to the hearsay rule (Evid. Code, § 1271) that states, "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."
There is nothing indicating these prerequisites were established during Benafield's testimony as to any of the counts. This did not matter as to counts 1 and 2 because the owners were testifying about their own personal knowledge.