ARKIMEDES GARCIA, Appellant, v. STATE OF ALASKA, Appellee.
[…] A suspended imposition of sentence is different from a sentence that is suspended — i.e., a sentence where there is no active term of imprisonment to serve. Under AS 12.55.086(a), a suspended imposition of sentence can include a term of imprisonment imposed as a condition of the defendant's probation.
Id.
See Owings v. State, 771 P.2d 455, 457 (Alaska App. 1989) (noting that whether the court erred in failing to suspend imposition of sentence and whether the court erred in imposing six months of incarceration are best considered separately).
AS 12.55.086(a) ("When the imposition of sentence is suspended under AS 12.55.085, the court may require, as a special condition of probation, that the defendant serve a definite term of continuous or periodic imprisonment, not to exceed the maximum term of imprisonment that could have been imposed.").
Because the primary purpose of a suspended imposition of sentence is rehabilitative, the Alaska Supreme Court requires trial courts to seriously consider a suspended imposition of sentence when sentencing youthful first offenders convicted of nonviolent crimes.