ARKIMEDES GARCIA, Appellant, v. STATE OF ALASKA, Appellee.
[…] Garcia was originally indicted on one count of burglary in the second degree, eight counts of criminal mischief in the third degree, and one count of criminal mischief in the third degree under a different subsection. The parties later reached a plea agreement. Under the terms of this agreement, Garcia pleaded guilty to a single consolidated count of criminal mischief in the third degree. In exchange, the State agreed to dismiss the remaining charges. As part of the agreement, Garcia also agreed to waive his right to a jury trial on the State's proposed statutory aggravator — AS 12.55.155(c)(10) ("the conduct constituting the offense was among the most serious conduct included in the definition of the offense"). Sentencing was otherwise left to the discretion of the court.
AS 11.46.310.
AS 11.46.482(a)(1) ("with intent to damage property of another, the person damages property of another in an amount ... of $750 or more").