No. 05-16-00920-CR
[…] Henley, 493 S.W.3d at 83.
Section 3(a)(1) of article 37.07 of the code of criminal procedure allows evidence during the punishment phase of a criminal trial about "any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (West Supp. 2016). However, "the trial judge must still restrict the admission of evidence to that which is 'relevant to sentencing'—in other words, a trial judge must operate within the bounds of Texas Rules of Evidence 401, 402, and 403." Ellison v. State, 201 S.W.3d 714, 722 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
Section 3(a)(1) of article 37.07 of the code of criminal procedure provides:
[E]vidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation, his character, an opinion regarding his character, the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried, and, notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, any other evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant or for which he could be held criminally responsible, regardless of whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the crime or act.TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1).
Although rule of evidence 401 is "helpful" in determining relevancy under section 3(a)(1), id. at 718, it is not a perfect fit in the punishment context. Ex parte Lane, 303 S.W.3d 702, 714 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); Sunbury v.