4:23-cv-00470
[…] See ECF No. 10.
“Under Texas law, a mortgagee or mortgage servicer is permitted to foreclose on a house even without holding the note.” Epstein v. U.S. Bank Nat. Ass'n, 540 Fed.Appx. 354, 356 (5th Cir. 2013) (citing TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0025 (“A mortgage servicer may administer the foreclosure of a property.”)). “A mortgage servicer is defined as ‘the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument.'” Id. (quoting TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001(3)). “The mortgagee includes the ‘the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument,'” and “if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record.” Id. (quoting TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001(4)). “The mortgagee may also be the mortgage servicer.” Id.
As with Plaintiff's response, Plaintiff's complaint is missing the final Corporate Assignment of Deed of Trust.