A-2947-22
[…] Contrary to Garcia's claim, there is no limitation on the percentage of funds DOC may deduct from an inmate's account to pay outstanding legal copying loans as long as $15 per month remains in the inmate's account. See N.J.A.C. 10A:6-2.7(h). In his repeated submissions to DOC, Garcia concedes that he was only left with a "monthly balance of $15.00." Although DOC is limited in the amount it can deduct from an inmate's account to pay towards certain debts and obligations, no such limitation applies to legal copying loans. See N.J.S.A. 30:4-92 (limiting withdrawals from inmate accounts "in an amount not to exceed one-third of the inmate's total income, as may be required to pay any assessment, restitution or fine ordered as part of any sentence," or "to pay costs and fees charged or owing" for any medical care provided during the inmate's incarceration in accordance with N.J.S.A. 30:7E-2).
N.J.A.C. 10A:6-2.7(h) applies to non-indigent inmates like Garcia.