In re the Marriage of CLAUDIA and MICHAEL L. GARCIA. CLAUDIA GARCIA, Appellant, v. MICHAEL L. GARCIA, Respondent.
[…] CONTENTION
Appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying her motion for reconsideration because she allegedly provided copies of the preliminary declaration of disclosure and other requested documents to respondent in September of 2010.
An order denying a motion for reconsideration pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, subdivision (a), is not separately appealable; however, such an order is reviewable on appeal from the underlying appealable order for which the party sought reconsideration. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1008, subd. (g).)
DISCUSSION
Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (b), provides: "Sanction orders or judgments of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less against a party or an attorney for a party may be reviewed on an appeal by that party after entry of final judgment in the main action, or, at the discretion of the court of appeal, may be reviewed upon petition for an extraordinary writ." By appellant's own admission, there is no final judgment in the marital dissolution proceeding. Appellant has not submitted a petition for extraordinary writ, nor has she requested that we deem this appeal to be such a petition.