Civil Action No. L-12-117
[…] Thus, the equal protection component of this cause of action is also time-barred, for the same reasons given above.
D. Second Cause of Action - FMLA Claim
The Plaintiff's second cause of action is that the Defendants violated her FMLA rights by refusing to reinstate her to her previous job after she took FMLA leave. (Dkt. 57 at 1160-64.) In the pending motion, the Defendants argue that this cause of action is also barred by the statute of limitations. (Dkt. 61 at 1139-40.) The statute of limitations for FMLA claims is two years. 29 U.S.C. §2617(c). By statute, an FMLA cause of action accrues on "the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought." Id.