ALFREDO GARCIA, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. WILLIAM F. BROWN, as Trustee, etc., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] In support of the court's ruling Brown argues that because Garcia had previously admitted in his answers to interrogatories that he had not suffered "injury," the allegation of "difficulty" was false and the court correctly stuck that allegation pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 436 as a sham pleading.. We disagree. The court should not have stricken Garcia's pleading of "difficulty" and accordingly should not have dismissed his cause of action for damages.
Section 55.56 states in relevant part: "(a) Statutory damages under . . . subdivision (a) of section 52 . . . may be recovered in a construction-related accessibility claim against a place of public accommodation only if a violation or violations of one or more construction-related accessibility standards denied the plaintiff full and equal access to the place of public accommodation on a particular occasion. . . . (c) A violation personally encountered by a plaintiff may be sufficient to cause a denial of full and equal access if the plaintiff experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment because of the violation."
Code of Civil Procedure section 436 states in relevant part that the court may "[s]trike out any . . . false . . . matter inserted in any pleading."
--------
Brown sent Garcia the Judicial Council's general form interrogatories. (DISC-001 [Rev. January 1, 2008].)