Garcia v. 1000 Dean LLC
[…] Mr. Lorenz opines that there was no violation of Industrial Code § 23- 3.3 (j) (2) (i) arguing that this section is not applicable as plaintiff was not performing demolition work at the time that he sustained his injuries. He notes that plaintiff testified that he was merely carrying rebar to an area where a beam was being constructed at the time of his accident.

In reply, plaintiff argues that the court should disregard Mr. Lorenz's expert affidavit on the basis that it is not in admissible form since it lacks a Certificate of Conformity as required under CPLR 2309. Subdivision c of CPLR 2309 provides that "[a]n oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation." Here, Dean has failed to submit a Certificate of Conformity.