BILLIE JO GARBER, Plaintiff, v. MARTIN J. O'MALLEY, Commissioner of Social Security, Defendant.
[…] Sims, 530 U.S. at 107 (citation omitted). Exhaustion requires presentment of each claim to the ALJ. See Jackson v. Apfel, 234 F.3d 246, 246-47 (5th Cir. 2000) (per curiam) (citation omitted), vacated on other grounds sub nom. Jackson v. Massanari, 534 U.S. 801 (2001).
Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. 404.902, an overpayment determination and the waiver of an overpayment determination are two separate claims. Compare 20 C.F.R. § 404.902(j) (“any overpayment or underpayment of your benefits”), with id. § 404.902(k) (“whether an overpayment of benefits must be repaid to us”). This is further supported by 20 C.F.R. § 404.502a, which explains the process of notifying a claimant of their right to a waiver. Only after “an initial determination is made that more than the correct amount of payment has been made” is the claimant notified of their “right to request reconsideration of the fact and/or amount of the overpayment determination” or “submit forms for . . . waiver requests” of the overpayment. Id. § 404.502a. Thus, a claimant that wishes to challenge both the correctness of the overpayment determination and a decision regarding the applicability of waiver must exhaust the administrative process as to each of these claims.