No. 15-10498
[…] While "a" registered offering circular was sent to them 14 days before they signed the agreement, "the specific" offering circular Red Mango used for this franchise agreement was not disclosed until the Braatzes were told that they had to answer "yes" to Questions 12 and 13. The text of the 14-day rule requires the franchisor provide "a copy of an offering circular," so the text does not support the distinction the Braatzes draw. See WIS. STAT. § 553.27(4).
At oral argument, the Braatzes suggested a new theory as to how Red Mango violated the 14-day rule. They argued that Red Mango violated the second sentence of the 14-day rule: "The offering circular may be in a form that the division requires by rule, in a form permitted under 16 CFR 436 or in a form permitted by a successor to that regulation." WIS. STAT. § 553.27(4). The Braatzes contend that the FDD sent in November 2011 was not in a permitted form because it contained a material omission. The Braatzes did not present this theory below or in their briefing. New arguments or legal theories first raised at oral argument are waived.