J-A09028-18 No. 1694 WDA 2017
[…] (B) the child is substantially at risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or incapacity; or
(C) the child has, for a period of at least 12 consecutive months, resided with the grandparent, excluding brief temporary absences of the child from the home, and is removed from the home by the parents, in which case the action must be filed within six months after the removal of the child from the home.
Thus, the question before us is whether Appellants had standing to pursue physical custody of J.P. pursuant to § 5324(3)(iii)(B) based upon the factual scenario at the time they filed their petition to intervene, i.e., whether "the child is substantially at risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or incapacity." Id.
The parties agree that Appellants established the threshold requirements under § 5324(3)(i) and (ii).