J-A09028-18 No. 1694 WDA 2017
[…] (4) Subject to paragraph (5) [which applies to children involved in dependency proceedings], an individual who establishes by clear and convincing evidence all of the following:
(i) The individual has assumed or is willing to assume responsibility for the child.
(ii) The individual has a sustained, substantial and sincere interest in the welfare of the child. In determining whether the individual meets the requirements of this subparagraph, the court may consider, among other factors, the nature, quality, extent and length of the involvement by the individual in the child's life.
23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(4).(iii) Neither parent has any form of care and control of the child.
By invoking the requirement that a third party demonstrate "a sustained, substantial and sincere interest in the welfare of the child," § 5324(4)(ii) effectively codified our holding in Kellogg v. Kellogg , 646 A.2d (Pa.Super. 1994), a case of first impression that addressed "the requirements for standing of a non-custodial third party vis-a-vis other third parties who have legal and physical custody of the children."