J-A09028-18 No. 1694 WDA 2017
[…] The countervailing possibilities of either reunification under the Juvenile Act or the termination of parental rights under the Adoption Act were particularly relevant to how the custody case would proceed in family division. However, in a non-dependency custody case between two sets of relatives, like the case at bar, there is no superseding concern regarding the ultimate disposition of the governmental action. --------
Thus, for all of the foregoing reasons, I would affirm the trial court's finding that Appellants failed to establish that they had standing pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(3)(iii)(B). In sum, notwithstanding any of the theoretical harms that may or may not occasion a parent's future actions, I agree with the trial court's finding that J.P. currently is not "substantially at risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or incapacity[.]" 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(3)(iii)(B).
However, as I noted at the outset, since I believe that Appellants would have standing to pursue any form of physical custody or legal custody of J.P. under the recently enacted § 5324(4) effective, July 3, 2018, I agree with the result reached in this case.