J-A09028-18 No. 1694 WDA 2017
[…] The grandmother sought standing pursuant to § 5313(b), the predecessor to § 5324(3). The trial court sustained CYS's preliminary objections, concluding that the grandmother failed to plead the existence of one of the three sets of circumstances set forth in § 5313(b)(3). As it relates to the issue in the case at bar, the trial court determined that the child was not "substantially at risk" under § 5313(b)(3), because he had been adjudicated dependent and placed in CYS's protective custody.
Section 5313(b) provided:
(b) Physical and legal custody.--A grandparent has standing to bring a petition for physical and legal custody of a grandchild. If it is in the best interest of the child not to be in the custody of either parent and if it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody of the grandparent, the court may award physical and legal custody to the grandparent. This subsection applies to a grandparent:
23 Pa.C.S. § 5313(b) (repealed effective January 24, 2011).(1) who has genuine care and concern for the child;
(2) whose relationship with the child began with the consent of a parent of the child or pursuant to an order of court; and
(3) who for 12 months has assumed the role and responsibilities of the child's parent, providing for the physical, emotional and social needs of the child, or who assumes the responsibility for a child who has been determined to be a dependent child pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters) or who assumes or deems it necessary to assume responsibility for a child who is substantially at risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or mental illness. The court may issue a temporary order pursuant to this section.