GANT v. WALSH
[…] To the extent that Gant is now arguing that he had only one violent felony conviction at the time of sentencing, that claim is clearly contradicted by the record. See Sent'g Tr. 8. Gant does not allege that he had apprised appellate counsel of his belief that he should not have been sentenced as a persistent violent felony offender. In sum, appellate counsel was not ineffective for failing to raise this issue on appeal.

See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.04(1)(b)(iv) ("[S]entence must have been imposed not more than ten years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted.").

CONCLUSION

For the reasons set forth, the petition is denied. As Gant has not made a substantial showing that he was denied a constitutional right, a certificate of appealability shall not issue.

So ordered.


Summaries of

GANT v. WALSH

United States District Court, E.D. New York