Gant v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] (b) Filing of claim.--A claim shall be filed with the contracting officer within six months of the date it accrues. If a contractor fails to file a claim or files an untimely claim, the contractor is deemed to have waived its right to assert a claim in any forum. Untimely filed claims shall be disregarded by the contracting officer.
62 Pa.C.S. § 1712.1. Section 1724(a)(1), (c) of the Procurement Code further specifies that the Board of Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction over controversies involving contracts entered into by Commonwealth agencies filed pursuant to Section 1712.1 of the Procurement Code. See 62 Pa.C.S. § 1724(a)(1), (c).

The term contractor is defined in Section 103 of the Procurement Code as "[a] person that has entered into a contract with a Commonwealth agency." 62 Pa.C.S. § 103.

Section 103 of the Procurement Code defines contract as "[a] type of written agreement, regardless of what it may be called, for the procurement or disposal of supplies, services or construction and executed by all parties in accordance with the [A]ct of October 15, 1980 (P.L. 950, No. 164), known as the Commonwealth Attorneys Act." 62 Pa.C.S. § 103 (emphasis added). Services are defined therein as