Gant v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Accordingly, even if applicable, the Act 150 Guidelines offer no legal basis for the Gants' damage claim.

Moreover, article I, section 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution declares:

All courts shall be open; and every man for an injury done him in his lands, goods, person or reputation shall have remedy by due course of law, and right and justice administered without sale, denial or delay. Suits may be brought against the Commonwealth in such manner, in such courts and in such cases as the [l]egislature may by law direct.
Pa. Const. art. I, § 11. Section 2310 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes' General Provisions states:
Pursuant to section 11 of [a]rticle I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity. When the General Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) or 62 (relating to procurement) unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute.
1 Pa.C.S. § 2310.

In Section 8522 of what is commonly referred to as the Sovereign Immunity Act, the General Assembly expressly waived sovereign immunity for Commonwealth parties in limited cases. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522.

Section 8522 of the Sovereign Immunity Act provides:
(a)Liability imposed.--The General Assembly, pursuant to section 11 of [a]rticle I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, does hereby waive, in the instances set forth in subsection (b) only and only to the extent set forth in this subchapter and within the limits set forth in [S]ection 8528 [of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8528] (relating to limitations on damages), sovereign immunity as a bar to an action