Gant v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Further, the Gants did not allege that they filed any similar action within six months of this Court's June 29, 2016 Order, or within six months of the BHA's March 22, 2018 conclusion that the Department unlawfully terminated Daughter's benefits.Therefore, they did not satisfy the prerequisites that would have stripped the Department's sovereign immunity pursuant to Section 1702(b) of the Procurement Code.

The Gants filed the instant action within six months of the Secretary's January 21, 2021 Reconsideration Request denial, but not with the Board of Claims.

Notwithstanding, Section 1724(c) of the Procurement Code proclaims that "[t]he [B]oard [of Claims] shall have no power and exercise no jurisdiction over claims for payment or damages to providers of medical assistance services arising out of the operation of the medical assistance program established by the . . . [Human Services] Code." 62 Pa.C.S. § 1724(c). And, regardless of whether the Gants would be considered "providers of medical assistance services," id., the Board of Claims does not have jurisdiction over claims arising from employment contracts entered into with Commonwealth agencies.