Gant v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522 (text emphasis omitted). Accordingly,
"[t]o impose liability on a Commonwealth party, (1) the alleged negligent act must involve a cause of action that is recognized at common law or by a statute, and (2) the case must fall within one of [the] exceptions to sovereign immunity listed in Section 8522(b)" of . . . the Sovereign Immunity Act.
Young v. Wetzel, 260 A.3d 281, 289 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2021) (emphasis added); see also LaChance v. Michael Baker Corp., 869 A.2d 1054 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005); Bufford v. Pa. Dep't of Transp., 670 A.2d 751 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996).

Section 8501 of the Judicial Code defines "Commonwealth party" as "[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501.

In this case, the Gants' claim "is neither one for damages arising out of a negligent act[,] nor within the purview of the exceptions to sovereign immunity which may impose liability." Valley Gypsum Co., Inc. v. Pa. State Police, 581 A.2d 707, 710 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1990).