Gant v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] When the General Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) or 62 (relating to procurement) unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute.
1 Pa.C.S. § 2310.

In Section 8522 of what is commonly referred to as the Sovereign Immunity Act, the General Assembly expressly waived sovereign immunity for Commonwealth parties in limited cases. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522.

Section 8522 of the Sovereign Immunity Act provides:
(a)Liability imposed.--The General Assembly, pursuant to section 11 of [a]rticle I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, does hereby waive, in the instances set forth in subsection (b) only and only to the extent set forth in this subchapter and within the limits set forth in [S]ection 8528 [of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8528] (relating to limitations on damages), sovereign immunity as a bar to an action against Commonwealth parties, for damages arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury w[as] caused by a person not having available the defense of sovereign immunity.
(b)Acts which may impose liability.--The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by: (1) Vehicle liability.--The operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of a Commonwealth party. . . . [;] (2) Medical-professional liability. . . . [;] (3) Care, custody or control of personal property.--The care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties, including Commonwealth-owned personal property and property of persons held by a Commonwealth agency. . . . [;] (4) Commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks. . . . [;] (5) Potholes and other dangerous conditions. . . . [;] (6) Care, custody or control of animals. . . . [;] (7) Liquor store sales. . . . [;] (8) National Guard activities. . . . [;] (9) Toxoids and vaccines. . . . [;] [and] (10) Sexual abuse. . . .
42 Pa.C.S. § 8522 (text emphasis omitted). Accordingly,