Dep't of Pub. Welfare v. Gant
[…] Section 5511(e) of the Code requires that, in addition to the incapacitated person's name, age and address, and the names and addresses of other relevant parties, an emergency guardianship petition shall contain

the reasons why guardianship is sought, a description of the functional limitations and physical and mental condition of the alleged incapacitated person, the steps taken to find less restrictive alternatives, the specific areas of incapacity over which it is requested that the guardian be assigned powers....

20 Pa.C.S. § 5511(e) (emphasis added). Section 5513 of the Code authorizes the trial court to grant emergency guardianships if there is clear and convincing evidence that “failure to make such appointment will result in irreparable harm to ... the alleged incapacitated person.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 5513. Moreover,