Dep't of Pub. Welfare v. Gant
[…] Moreover, Pennsylvania Rule of Evidence (Pa.R.E.) 408(a) states:

Evidence of the following is not admissible —on behalf of any party—either to

prove or disprove the validity ... of a disputed claim or to impeach by a prior inconsistent statement or a contradiction:

(1) furnishing, promising, or offering—or accepting, promising to accept, or offering to accept—a valuable consideration in compromising or attempting to compromise the claim; and

(2) conduct or a statement made during compromise negotiations about the claim.

Pa.R.E. 408(a) (emphasis added). Section 6141(c) of the Judicial Code also provides: “Except in an action in which final settlement and release has been pleaded as a complete defense, any settlement or payment referred to in subsections (a) and (b) [relating to personal injuries and property damage] shall not be admissible in evidence on the trial of any matter.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6141(c). This Court has explained:

‘The general rule is that an offer to compromise is not admissible in evidence at trial as an admission that what is offered is rightfully due or that liability exists.’ Rochester Mach. Corp. v. Mulach Steel Corp. , 449 A.2d 1366, 1368 (1982).