01-20-00407-CV
[…] The Pilot Association is not a party to this lawsuit.
We affirm.
Background
A statewide regulatory scheme governs pilotage in Texas. See Tex. Transp. Code § 61.001-64.006. In addition, the Texas Legislature has enacted laws governing port-specific pilotage. See, e.g., id. §§ 65.001-70.083. While the statewide act prescribes minimum standards for operating port-specific gubernatorial boards, the various port-specific laws contain more particularized provisions for the operation of such boards and the selection of pilots. See id. §§ 62.025, 62.041-.043, 62.045, 67.017.
A "pilot" includes "a licensed state pilot or certified deputy pilot." Tex. Transp. Code § 61.002(3); see also id. § 67.002(4) (defining "pilot" to mean "a person who is licensed as a branch pilot or certified as a deputy branch pilot").
Pilotage in Galveston County ports is governed by the Galveston County Pilots Licensing and Regulatory Act (the Galveston Act). See id. §§ 67.001-.083. The Galveston Act is administered by the Board, whose five members are appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the senate.