01-20-00407-CV
[…] City of Corpus Christi, 51 S.W.3d at 240; 8100 N. Freeway, Ltd. v. City of Hous., 363 S.W.3d 849, 855 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.).
B. The qualifications provisions in Sections 67.033(4) and 67.034(3) are not facially unconstitutional
Appellant argues that certain of the statutory requirements for qualification as a pilot or deputy pilot under the Galveston Act are facially invalid because they violate the Texas Constitution's prohibition against monopolies. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 26. Specifically, Appellants challenge (1) the requirement in Section 67.033(4) that pilots must "have at least two years' service as a deputy branch pilot and successfully complete the board-approved training program" and (2) the requirement in Section 67.034(3) that a deputy pilot must "be appointed by a branch pilot." See Tex. Transp. Code §§ 67.033(4), .034(3).