01-20-00407-CV
[…] Id. § 67.035. "As part of its consideration of applications for licenses and certificates, the [B]oard may examine and decide on the qualifications of an applicant for [those] position[s]." Id. § 67.036. Applicants selected by the Board for pilot licensure must file a bond and oath, after which the Board "shall certify to the [G]overnor that a person licensed as a branch pilot has qualified." Id. § 67.037(a); see also id. § 67.039 (setting forth requirements for oath and bond). Upon receipt of the Board's certification, "the [G]overnor shall issue to the person . . . a commission to serve as a branch pilot to and from Galveston County ports." Id. § 67.037(b). Deputy pilots are not commissioned by the Governor; as stated, they are appointed by the pilots commissioned for the Galveston County ports. Id. §§ 67.034(3), 67.038.
Appellants hold licenses from the United States Coast Guard.