01-20-00407-CV
[…] See id. §§ 62.025, 62.041-.043, 62.045, 67.017.
A "pilot" includes "a licensed state pilot or certified deputy pilot." Tex. Transp. Code § 61.002(3); see also id. § 67.002(4) (defining "pilot" to mean "a person who is licensed as a branch pilot or certified as a deputy branch pilot").
Pilotage in Galveston County ports is governed by the Galveston County Pilots Licensing and Regulatory Act (the Galveston Act). See id. §§ 67.001-.083. The Galveston Act is administered by the Board, whose five members are appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the senate. Id. §§ 67.011, .016. The Board oversees numerous aspects of pilotage specific to Galveston ports, including the process for becoming a pilot. See, e.g., id. § 67.017. Among its enumerated duties, the Board:
(1) "recommend[s] to the [G]overnor the number of pilots necessary to provide adequate pilot services for each Galveston County port";
(2) "accept[s] applications for pilot licenses and certificates and determine[s] whether each applicant meets the qualifications for a pilot";
(3) "provide[s] names of all qualified applicants for certificates to each pilot association office of Galveston County";
(4) "submit[s] to the [G]overnor the names of persons who have qualified under [the Galveston Act] to be appointed as branch pilots"; and