01-20-00407-CV
[…] In addition, it releases the Board, the Pilot Association, and "their agents and investigators . . . from any and all claims . . . related to any investigation conducted by them related to [the] application."
The Board declined to consider Appellants' applications because they were incomplete. In response to the Board's refusal to consider their applications, Appellants petitioned the trial court for declaratory relief, contending that the Act's qualifications and application provisions violate the monopoly clause of the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 26 ("[M]onopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government, and shall never be allowed[.]").
This is Appellants' second lawsuit challenging the Galveston Act's constitutionality. Previously, Appellants filed a Travis County lawsuit against Governor Greg Abbott and the individual Board members in their official capacities, seeking relief from the same statutory provisions.