01-20-00407-CV
[…] Id. §§ 67.033(4), .034(3). According to Appellants, these requirements create a closed, monopolistic system that favors the Pilot Association because "there is no path to becoming either a deputy [pilot] or [a] pilot except as dictated by [the Pilot Association]." That is, "[w]ithout the approval and endorsement of the existing pilots, and deputy service under the existing pilots, nobody can obtain a license to pilot ships in Galveston County regardless of their qualifications[.]" In addition, Appellants pleaded an as-applied challenge to the requirement in Section 67.035 that "a person must give to the [B]oard a written application in the form and manner required by board rule." Id. § 67.035.
The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. Without stating its reasons, the trial court entered a final judgment denying Appellants' motion and granting the Board's motion, thereby upholding the challenged statutes.