01-20-00407-CV
[…] See Lens Express, 907 S.W.2d at 71. We conclude that Appellants have not established that the qualifications provisions in Sections 67.033(4) and 67.034(3) of the Galveston Act always have and always will operate unconstitutionally. See Tex. Transp. Code §§ 67.033(4), .034(3). And consequently, we hold that the trial court did not err by granting the summary judgment dismissing Appellants' claim that these provisions are facially unconstitutional.
We overrule Appellants' first issue.
C. The application provision in Section 67.035 is not unconstitutional as applied
Section 67.035 of the Galveston Act provides that prospective pilots and deputy pilots "must give to the [B]oard a written application in the form and manner required by board rule." Tex. Transp. Code § 67.035. Appellants argue that "[a]lthough innocuous enough on its face," this provision is unconstitutional as applied because "the Board has no rule, other than for those wishing to apply to become a member of [the Pilot Association]."