01-20-00407-CV
[…] See Gant v. Abbott, 574 S.W.3d 625 (Tex. App.-Austin 2019, no pet.). On appeal, the Austin Court of Appeals determined that the courts lacked jurisdiction to address the merits of Appellants' claims because, among other reasons, the Board was not a party to the declaratory judgment action. See id. at 633-34. Appellants subsequently re-filed their declaratory judgment claim in Galveston County, as part of the lawsuit now before us, and included the Board as a defendant.
Specifically, Appellants pleaded that the qualifications for pilots and deputy pilots in Sections 67.033 and 67.034 are unconstitutional on their face. See Tex. Transp. Code §§ 67.033-.034. In relevant part, these provisions require that a person seeking a pilot license (1) must "have at least two years' service as a deputy branch pilot and successfully complete the board-approved training program," and, (2) to be eligible as a deputy pilot, must "be appointed by a branch pilot." Id. §§ 67.033(4), .034(3).