Jannin v. the State
[…] In this connection appellant contends that said act is violative of section 19 of the Bill of Rights, as follows: "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, immunities, * * * except by the due course of the law of the land." "Sec. 26. Perpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government, and shall never be allowed."