No. A07-0895.
[…] Id. Arbitration clauses requiring parties to arbitrate claims "arising out of or relating to" the agreement are considered to be very broad and contain "the broadest language the parties could reasonably use to subject their disputes to that form of settlement, including collateral disputes that relate to the agreement containing the clause." Fleet Tire Serv. of N. Little Rock. v. Oliver Rubber Co., 118 F.3d 619, 621 (8th Cir. 1997).
The arbitration clause at issue is valid. See Minn. Stat. § 572.08 (2006) ("A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.").
When appellants drafted the arbitration clause in the lease agreement, they did not exclude any particular issues from arbitration. See David Co. v.