5:16-cv-00636 (FJS/TWD)
[…] Barnhart, No. 02-CV-3127 (LAP/GWG), 2003 WL 21032012, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. May 6, 2003). First, the ALJ must consider whether the child is engaged in "substantial gainful activity." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). If so, the child is not disabled. Id.
The Court will provide Plaintiff with copies of all unpublished decisions cited herein in accordance with the Second Circuit's decision in Lebron v. Sanders, 557 F.3d 76 (2d Cir. 2009) (per curiam).
Next, the ALJ must determine whether the child has a "medically determinable impairment [ ] that is severe." Id. § 416.924(c). If not, or if the impairment is a "slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations," then the child is not disabled. Id.
Third, if the impairment is severe, the ALJ must determine whether the impairment meets or is medically or functionally equal to a disability in the Listings. Id. § 416.924(d).