02 Civ. 3127 (LAP) (GWG)
[…] Regulations interpreting this statute define the statutory standard of "marked and severe" limitations in terms of an impairment that meets, "medically equals," or "functionally equals" the severity of an impairment in the Listing of Impairments in 20 C.F.R. pt. 404, subpt. P, app. 1 (the "listings"). See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(d). The ALJ must follow a three-step analysis in determining whether a child meets this criteria. See id. § 416.924(a)-(d).
First, the ALJ must consider whether the child is engaged in "substantial gainful activity." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). If so, the child is not disabled. Id. Next, the ALJ must determine whether the child has a "medically determinable impairment that is severe." Id. § 416.924(c). If not, or if the impairment is a "slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations," then the child is not disabled. Id. Third, if the impairment is severe, the ALJ must determine whether the impairment meets or is medically or functionally equal to a disability in the listings. Id. § 416.924(d).