Civil Action No. 3:20-CV-0238-D
[…] Galvez now moves to strike the Chapman affidavits and to preclude Chapman from testifying at trial. According to Galvez, the Chapman affidavits do not meet the procedural requirements for a counter-affidavit under § 18.001(b). She also argues that Chapman offers only conclusory opinions and does not qualify as a testifying expert; therefore, the affidavits should be stricken and Chapman should be precluded from testifying as an expert under Daubert.
Section 18.001(b) provides:
Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary. The affidavit is not evidence of and does not support a finding of the causation element of the cause of action that is the basis for the civil action.
Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharm., Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (1993).