Civil Action No. 3:19-CV-2671-D
[…] Opinion
Civil Action No. 3:19-CV-2671-D
10-20-2020
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
In this removed action based on diversity jurisdiction, defendant moves to strike plaintiff's billing affidavits filed under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001(b) on the basis that they violate several Federal Rules of Evidence. Plaintiff has not responded to the motion, and the court now grants it for the reasons that follow.
Section 18.001(b) provides:
Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary. The affidavit is not evidence of and does not support a finding of the causation element of the cause of action that is the basis for the civil action.
I