Galpern v. Giglio
[…] Doc. 32. Plaintiff further asserts that she responded to the defendants' discovery demands. Doc. 32.

In reply, defendants substantially reiterate their initial arguments. Doc. 35.

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS

CPLR 3012-a requires a plaintiff to file a certificate of merit in a medical, dental or podiatric malpractice case. However, there is no automatic dismissal of an action due to a plaintiffs failure to file a certificate of merit (See Fortune v New York City Health & Hosps. Corps., 193 A.D.3d 138 [1st Dept 2021]). Additionally, CPLR 3012-a (f) provides that the statute "shall not be applicable to a plaintiff who is not represented by an attorney." Here, although the plaintiff was not represented by counsel at the time the action was commenced, she is now represented by counsel who submitted opposition to the instant motion.