Fortune v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corporations
[…] This same reasoning was applied in ( Tewari v. Tsoutsouras, 140 A.D.2d 104, 532 N.Y.S.2d 288 [2d Dept. 1988] ), wherein the Second Department held that notwithstanding the fact that dismissal was not explicitly authorized by statute, the failure to comply with CPLR 3406(a), would result in a dismissal absent a showing of a reasonable excuse and a meritorious claim. CPLR 3406(a) mandates a plaintiff in a medical malpractice action to "file with the clerk of the court in which the action is commenced a notice of dental, medical or podiatric malpractice action, on a form to be specified by the chief administrator of the courts."

The Court of Appeals overturned the Tewari decision finding that the failure to comply with CPLR 3406(a) did not warrant dismissal because the statute did not specifically authorize that sanction ( Tewari v. Tsoutsouras, 75 N.Y.2d 1, 550 N.Y.S.2d 572, 549 N.E.2d 1143 [1989] ).