Fortune v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corporations
[…] Defendants argued, as they do now on appeal, that a violation of 3012–a is a pleading defect, requiring plaintiff to submit an excuse for the delay and an affidavit of merit from a physician in order to avoid dismissal.

As relevant to this appeal, the motion court denied defendants' motion to dismiss, concluding that dismissal was not warranted because the statute did not authorize such relief and that plaintiffs were not required to demonstrate a reasonable excuse and a meritorious cause of action. The motion court is correct.

CPLR 3012–a provides that "[i]n any action for medical ... malpractice, the complaint shall be accompanied by a certificate,

executed by the attorney for the plaintiff, declaring that: (1) the attorney has reviewed the facts of the case and has consulted with at least one physician ... who is licensed to practice in [any] state ... and who the attorney reasonably believes is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved in the particular action, and that the attorney has concluded on the basis of such review and consultation that there is a reasonable basis for the commencement of such action; or (2) the attorney was unable to obtain the consultation required ... because a limitation of time ... would bar the action and that the certificate ... could not reasonably be obtained before such time expired. If a certificate is executed pursuant to this subdivision, the certificate required by this section shall be filed within ninety days after service of the complaint" (see CPLR 3012–a[a][1] and [2] ).

To determine the issues on this appeal, we must review the precedent upon which this Court has relied when addressing CPLR 3012–a violations, which starts with ( Santangelo v. Raskin, 137 A.D.2d 74, 528 N.Y.S.2d 90 [2d Dept. 1988] ).

In Santangelo v.