# 2019-045-023 Claim No. 132020 Motion No. M-93075 Cross-Motion No. CM-93229
[…] Defendant also seeks dismissal of the claim pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 8-b (4) arguing that claimant has failed to demonstrate the likelihood of success at trial in proving his innocence and that his own actions did not bring about his conviction.
Court of Claims Act § 8-b (4) states that:
"The claim shall state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that claimant is likely to succeed at trial in proving that (a) he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument or his acts or omissions charged in the accusatory instrument did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the state, and (b) he did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction. The claim shall be verified by the claimant. If the court finds after reading the claim that claimant is not likely to succeed at trial, it shall dismiss the claim, either on its own motion or on the motion of the state."
The Court finds that claimant has stated facts in sufficient detail to satisfy the requirements of Court of Claims Act § 8-b (4).
Turning to claimant's cross motion for summary judgment Court of Claims Act § 8-b (5) states that in order to obtain a judgment in his favor, claimant must prove by clear and convincing evidence that:
"(a) he has been convicted of one or more felonies or misdemeanors against the state and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence; and
(b) (I) he has been pardoned upon the ground of innocence of the crime or crimes for which he was sentenced and which are the grounds for the complaint; or (ii) his judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either he was found not guilty at the new trial or he was not retried and the accusatory instrument dismissed; provided that the judgement of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument was dismissed, on any of the following grounds: (A) paragraph (a), (b), (c), (e) or (g) of subdivision one of section 440.10 of the criminal procedure law; or (B) subdivision one (where based upon grounds set forth in item (A) hereof), two, three (where the count dismissed was the sole basis for the imprisonment complained of) or five of section 470.20 of the criminal procedure law; or (C) comparable provisions of the former code of criminal procedure or subsequent law; or (D) the statute, or application thereof, on which the accusatory instrument was based violated the constitution of the United States or the state of New York; and
(c) he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument or his acts or omissions charged in the accusatory instrument did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the state; and
(d) he did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction."
The clear and convincing evidence standard requires the trier of fact to determine that it is highly probable that what claimant alleges is what actually happened (PJI 1:64). It is a higher standard than the likelihood of success or preponderance of evidence standard (PJI 1:64).