# 2019-045-023 Claim No. 132020 Motion No. M-93075 Cross-Motion No. CM-93229
[…] In response claimant has attached a copy of the Nassau County District Court Felony Complaint dated June 7, 2008 wherein claimant was charged with attempted murder in the second degree, assault in the first degree subdivision 1, assault in the first degree subdivision 2, criminal use of a firearm in the first degree, and criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree.
Claimant has also submitted a copy of the Order of Judge Corrigan wherein claimant's convictions under Indictment #1315N-08 were vacated pursuant to CPL § 440.10 (1) (g) and Indictment #1315N-08 was dismissed.
Court of Claims Act § 8-b (3) states that in order to present the claim for unjust conviction and imprisonment, claimant must establish by documentary evidence that:
"(a) he has been convicted of one or more felonies or misdemeanors against the state and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence; and
(b) (I) he has been pardoned upon the ground of innocence of the crime or crimes for which he was sentenced and which are the grounds for the complaint; or (ii) his judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either he was found not guilty at the new trial or he was not retried and the accusatory instrument dismissed; provided that the judgement of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument was dismissed, on any of the following grounds: (A) paragraph (a), (b), (c), (e) or (g) of subdivision one of section 440.10 of the criminal procedure law; or (B) subdivision one (where based upon grounds set forth in item (A) hereof), two, three (where the count dismissed was the sole basis for the imprisonment complained of) or five of section 470.20 of the criminal procedure law; or (C) comparable provisions of the former code of criminal procedure or subsequent law; or (D) the statute, or application thereof, on which the accusatory instrument was based violated the constitution of the United States or the state of New York; and
(c) his claim is not time-barred by the provisions of subdivision seven of this section."