No. 16-2211
[…] Neither party presented evidence as to the value of the residence, Timothy's equity, or the outstanding amount of the mortgage in 1988 when the parties married.
Timothy presented evidence that he inherited $33,800.86 from his parents and received $25,640 in gifts from one of his brothers. The trial court accepted Timothy's testimony and did not divide this property, citing Iowa Code section 598.21(6) (2015): "Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of that party and is not subject to a property division under this section except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable . . . ." The trial court found that Timothy used his inheritance and gifts to remodel and make significant improvements to the residence.