Docket No. 33654.
[…] It concluded that the probable disability would be a restriction from heavy lifting or repetitive bending which rated at 25 percent. The award is limited to compensation for permanent disability of 25 percent together with medical-legal costs of $50.
Labor Code, section 4056 provides: "No compensation is payable in case of the death or disability of an employee when his death is caused, or when and so far as his disability is caused, continued, or aggravated, by an unreasonable refusal to submit to medical treatment, or to any surgical treatment, if the risk of the treatment is, in the opinion of the appeals board, based upon expert medical or surgical advice, inconsiderable in view of the seriousness of the injury."
Petitioner contends that the evidence compels a finding that his refusal of surgery was reasonable, that he is totally disabled and, therefore, the award should have been for 100 percent permanent disability.