117577/05.
[…] Gallegos. Westside argues that Ms. Gallegos was informed of all the risks and complications associated with the procedure, and that the Consent for Termination of Pregnancy form, signed by Ms. Gallagos in the presence of a witness, was sufficient evidence that Wendy Gallegos was fully apprised of the risks and potential complications of an abortion. Further, Westside points out that plaintiff does not allege that any of the complications associated with the procedure proximately caused injury to Ms. Gallagos.
Public Health Law § 2805-d states, in relevant part:
Lack of informed consent means the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical . . . practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation . . .
Further, the statute states:
for a cause of action therefor it must also be established that a reasonably prudent person in the patients position would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully informed and that the lack of informed consent is a proximate cause of the injury or condition for which recovery is sought.
Specific to abortions, Public Health Law § 2805-d does not require physicians to refer patients to counseling on abortion alternatives or to provide such counseling themselves to patients. ( Rodriguez v. Epstein, 244 AD2d 202 [1st Dept. 1997]). In any event, Ms.