117577/05.
[…] While many states have enacted laws which require parental consent or its judicial alternative, New York is not among them. The New York Legislature has declined on two occasions to add a parental notification requirement to its abortion statute, Penal Law Section § 125.5. New York Public Health Law § 2504(3) also contains no parental notification requirement. It states: "[a]ny person who is pregnant may give effective consent for medical, dental, health and hospital services relating to prenatal care."
See S.B. 3277, 2001-2002 Reg. Sess. (N.Y. 2001). The bill was reintroduced in 2005, but died in committee. See Assemb. B. 6439, 2005-2006 Reg. Sess (N.Y. 2005).