21-P-207
[…] G. L. c. 19A, § 19 (a).
Section 20 provides a process for the department, its designated agency, a family member, or a caretaker to petition the court for an order of protective services when the elderly person lacks the capacity to consent. G. L. c. 19A, § 20. It requires the agency to seek court authorization before providing services to an elder who lacks capacity to consent, to an elder who does not consent, or to an elder who is suffering an emergency. See G. L. c. 19A, § 20 (a), (b); 651 Code Mass. Regs. § 5.15(5). Unless the court makes a "finding that immediate and reasonable [sic] foreseeable physical harm to the individual or others will result from the twenty-four hour delay," the elder is entitled to notice and an opportunity to be heard. G. L. c. 19A, § 20 (b). An elder subject to a § 20 petition has the right to counsel, to present evidence, and to examine and cross-examine witnesses; if the elder is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel. G. L. c. 19A, § 20 (a). "If the court determines that the elderly person lacks the capacity to retain counsel or waive the right to counsel, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of such elderly person." Id. The procedures thus attempt to "balance individual autonomy with the mandate to provide protection." 651 Code Mass. Regs. § 5.01 (2004). Section 20 (b) provides an expedited process for seeking a protective order in an "emergency" situation.