21-P-207
[…] The health care proxy statute permits such invasions "only with the principal's informed consent, which will be given or denied by the agent whom the principal has appointed to make such decisions consistent with the principal's wishes and belief system." Johnson, 466 Mass. at 787-788. Health care providers, in turn, "shall comply with health care decisions made by an agent under a health care proxy to the same extent as if such decisions have been made by the principal, subject to any limitations in the health care proxy, or in any specific court order." G. L. c. 201D, § 5. "Health care" includes "any treatment, service or procedure to diagnose or treat the physical or mental condition of a patient." G. L. c. 201D, § 1. By requiring court approval to override a "[h]ealth care decision made by an agent under a health care proxy," id., see G. L. c. 201D, § 17, the health care proxy statute "ensures that a patient's right of autonomy and self-determination with regard to medical care is respected, even after she loses the capacity to make and communicate her wishes." Cohen, 435 Mass. at 618.