22-cv-10708-DJC
[…] Morton Hospital also seeks to dismiss all counts of Bearce's complaint under Mass. Gen. L. c. 123, § 22. D. 7 at 6-7. This statute, however, may only be invoked as to Bearce's state law claims, not his Section 1983 claim, a federal claim. See Howlett v. Rose, 496 U.S. 356, 375-76 (1990) (stating that “[c]onduct by persons acting under color of state law which is wrongful under § 1983 cannot be immunized by state law”); Hopper v. Callahan, 408 Mass. 621, 635 & n. 8 (1990 (same).
As an initial matter, Bearce argues that Morton Hospital is not entitled to immunity under Mass. Gen. L. c. 123, § 22. The statute provides immunity to “[p]hysicians, qualified advanced practice registered nurses, qualified psychologists, qualified psychiatric nurse mental health clinical specialists, police officers and licensed independent clinical social workers.” Mass. Gen. L. c. 123, § 22. The statute does not expressly apply to the hospital itself, but Massachusetts courts have extended same to hospitals. See, e.g., Unaka v. Baystate Health, No. 16-P-737, 2017 WL 958469, at *3 (Mass. App. Ct.