Galla v. Secura Ins. Holdings, Inc.
[…] On August 15, 2016, in Secura's absence, the court granted the motion. Secura filed a motion to vacate this order, which was denied on December 19, 2016. This timely appealed followed.

¶ 13 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 14 Motions to vacate judgments which are filed within 30 days of the entering of the judgment are governed by section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), which states in pertinent part: "in all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment * * * file a motion for rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2014); Arient v. Shaik, 2015 IL App (1st) 133969, ¶ 26. The moving party has the burden of establishing sufficient grounds to vacate a judgment. Espedido v. St. Joseph Hospital, 172 Ill. App. 3d 460, 467 (1988).