Galla v. Secura Ins. Holdings, Inc.
[…] Secura argues that the court did not hear the underlying tort claim, thus it did not have jurisdiction over the settlement proceeds. ¶ 24 Defendant's argument lacks merit. The $25,000 was a voluntary payment that Secura elected to pay to preserve its right to subrogate any amount paid under the UIM policy and in accordance with section 5/143a-2 of the Illinois Insurance Code. Section 5/143a-2 provides in pertinent part:

"(6) Subrogation against underinsured motorists. No insurer shall exercise any right of subrogation under a policy providing additional underinsured motorist coverage against an underinsured motorist where the insurer has been provided with written notice in advance of settlement between its insured and the underinsured motorist and the insurer fails to advance a payment to the insured, in an amount equal to the tentative settlement, within 30 days following receipt of such notice. (Emphasis added). 215 ILCS 5/143a-2 (West 2015).