No. CV 03 0090491 S
[…] There is no allegation that the landowner's conduct was willful or malicious. The complaint alleges negligent supervision by the defendant. The plaintiff in its opposition to the motion for summary judgment argues that General Statute 52-557j does not apply because the plaintiff was 1) a social invitee 2) was encouraged and allowed by the defendant to ride on a motorbike owned by the defendant, and 3) the defendant's negligence in failing to properly supervise or instruct the plaintiff in the use of the minibike was the proximate cause of the plaintiff's injuries.
C.G.S. 52-557j provides that "No landowner may be held liable for any injury sustained by any person operating a snowmobile, all-terrain vehicle, as defined in section 14-379, motorcycle, or minibike minicycle as defined in section 14-1, upon the landowner's property or by any passenger in the snowmobile, all-terrain vehicle or motorcycle, minibike or minicycle, whether or not the landowner had given permission, written or oral, for the operation upon his land unless the landowner charged a fee for the operation, or unless the injury is caused by the willful or malicious conduct of the landowner."
Pursuant to Connecticut Practice Book Section 17-49, summary judgment "shall be rendered forthwith if the pleadings, affidavits and any other proof submitted show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law."