Coombe v. Kovach
[…] Leslie-Elliott Constructors, Inc., 194 Conn. 129, 133, 479 A.2d 231 (1984). "[T]he legislature has effectively abrogated the common law right to sue such a landowner for negligence resulting in injuries from the operation of a motorcycle [or an all-terrain vehicle] . . ." Id., 131. "General Statutes § 52-557j limit[s] landowner liability to situations where such owner charged a fee for such operation or such injury is caused by the wilful or malicious conduct of such landowner." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 131-32.

General Statutes § 52-557j provides: "No landowner may be held liable for any injury sustained by any person operating a snowmobile, all-terrain vehicle, as defined in section 14-379, motorcycle or minibike or minicycle, as defined in section 14-1, upon the landowner's property or by any passenger in the snowmobile, all-terrain vehicle or motorcycle, minibike or minicycle, whether or not the landowner had given permission, written or oral, for the operation upon his land unless the landowner charged a fee for the operation, or unless the injury is caused by the wilful or malicious conduct of the landowner."

The plaintiffs argue that, even if the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, an ambiguity arises in the application of the statute to the particular facts of this case.