Galeana v. Mahasan Inc.
[…] However, because Mahasan did not provide Galeana with the required notice that it would be taking a tip credit against his wages, Mahasan was not permitted to take a tip credit; therefore, the Court need not decide whether Mahasan was entitled to take a tip credit based on the percentage of each workday Galeana spent performing work that was not tipped work. See Valle, 254 F.Supp.3d at 674 n.8.

Galeana seeks liquidated damages in an amount equal to his unpaid minimum wage and overtime compensation pursuant to NYLL § 663(1). As Mahasan has not put forth a “good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law, ” Galeana may recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the sum of his unpaid minimum wage and overtime compensation, $7,423.50.