Galeana v. Mahasan Inc.
[…] NYLL §§ 195(1) and (3). A plaintiff may recover, for the employer's failure to provide required notices, damages of $50 per week, to a maximum of $2,500, and, for the employer's failure to provide the required wage statements, damages of $100 per week, to a maximum of $2,500, “together with costs and reasonable attorney's fees, ” under each of NYLL §§ 195(1) and (3). See NYLL § 198(1-b) and (1-d) (effective April 9, 2011, to February 26, 2015).

The statute of limitations period under the NYLL is six years. See NYLL § 663(3).
NYLL Article 19 provides:
If any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled under the provisions of this article, he or she shall recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments, together with costs all reasonable attorney's fees, prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules, and unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total of such underpayments found to be due. Any agreement between the employee, and the employer to work for less than such wage shall be no defense to such action.
NYLL § 663(1).
“Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum.” New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) § 5004.