70212-2-I
[…] Request for In Camera Review
Gale contends the trial court erred by failing to review in camera records that the City claimed were exempt. While Gale argued summarily below that the City made "[o]verly broad claims for exemption, " he did not request in camera review nor did he provide the trial court with a basis upon which it could conclude sua sponte that such an examination was necessary. RCW 42.56.550(3) provides in relevant part, "Courts may examine any record in camera in any proceeding brought under this section." (Emphasis added.) Alternatively, "[t]he court may conduct a hearing based solely on affidavits." RCW 42.56.550(3) (emphasis added). We review a trial court's decision whether to conduct an in camera review of records for abuse of discretion.