70212-2-I
[…] Yousoufian v. Office of Ron Sims. 168 Wn.2d 444, 459, 229 P.3d 735 (2010). Although the existence or absence of an agency's bad faith is the principal factor for consideration, no showing of bad faith is necessary before a penalty may be imposed on an agency. Amren v. City of Kalama, 131 Wn.2d 25, 36-38, 929 P.2d 389 (1997). Also, "a good faith reliance on an exemption will not exonerate an agency from the imposition of a penalty where the agency has erroneously withheld a public record." Amren, 131 Wn.2d at 36.
RCW 42.56.550(4) provides in full: "Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record."
We review an award of per diem penalties under the PRA for abuse of discretion. Yousoufian, 168 Wn.2d at 458. An abuse of discretion is a manifestly unreasonable decision or one based on untenable grounds or untenable reasons.