Galbreath v. State, Dep't of Budget & Mgmt.
[…] It does not include "tax information" pursuant to TG § 13-201.

The second type of document Mr. Galbreath seeks is letters from the alleged debtors requesting an investigation regarding the alleged debt. These documents do not involve "tax information" pursuant to TG § 13-201.

The debtor's request for an investigation must be made within 15 days of the mailing of a TRIP Notice, and the CCU must then "submit to the debtor a report of its findings within 15 days from the date that the request for investigation was received." TG § 13-916; COMAR 17.01.02.04(B). If the CCU determines that the referred debt is in error, it must: "(i) correct the referral or certification; (ii) discontinue certification procedures; or (iii) promptly remit to the debtor any amounts that have been improperly withheld." TG § 13-916(b)(3). If, however, the CCU concludes that the referred debt is valid, it is then certified to the Comptroller pursuant to TG § 13-915.

The final type of document Mr. Galbreath requests is the investigation report sent to the alleged debtor. Based on the document sent to Mr.