Galbreath v. State, Dep't of Budget & Mgmt.
[…] He asserts that the documents in the record regarding his TRIP notice show that the records do not contain tax information. Alternatively, he argues that there is a genuine dispute of material fact regarding whether the requested records contain tax information, and they must be individually examined.

Neither side cites any cases addressing this issue.

To determine whether the TRIP documents requested are prohibited from disclosure as tax information, we begin with the definition of "tax information." TG § 13-201(2) defines "tax information" as including "any return information, as defined in § 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code, required to be attached to or included in a tax return under this article." TG § 13-201(2). "Return information" is defined in 26 U.S.C. § 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code to mean: