Nos. 99, 98, September Term, 2008.
[…] Petitioners asseverate that, because the panel that decided their cases became a panel of two judges upon the death of Judge Bloom, the decisions by the remaining majority of judges on the panel were nullities. This is not the correct interpretation of the statutory provision at issue.
Facially, Section 1-403(b) does not mandate that "a panel of not less than three judges" must decide an appeal. The language, "a panel of not less than three judges," proscribes who must hear an appeal. As for who may decide the appeal, however, Section 1-403(b) is silent, directing only that the "concurrence of the majority of a panel is necessary for the decision." The statutory language does not elucidate whether the death (or vacation of office) of a panel member who heard an appeal causes the initial panel to dissolve, such that the remaining judges, if less than three, may not render a valid decision. Section 1-403(b) is ambiguous in this regard.
Review of the circumstances and legislative history surrounding 1983 amendments to Section 1-403(b), however, provides significant guidance on the matter. Before 1983, the statute provided:
A case before the Court of Special Appeals shall be heard and decided by a panel of not less than three judges. The panels shall be constituted, sit at the times, and hear the cases as directed by the Chief Judge from time to time. A quorum of a panel consists of one less than the number of judges designated to sit on a panel, but never less than three judges. The concurrence of a majority of a panel is necessary for the decision of a case.
Md. Code (1980 Repl. Vol.), Cts. Jud. Proc. Art., § 1-403(b) (italics added). On 23 December 1982, however, the Honorable John P. Moore of the Court of Special Appeals died, prompting "emergency" legislation designed to avoid the need to reargue cases that were heard by panels on which he sat and heard argument. On 25 February 1983, Delegate Joseph Owens, Chair of the House Judiciary Committee, sponsored House Bill 1511, which provided as follows: