Nos. 99, 98, September Term, 2008.
[…] Glascoe v. State, 406 Md. 443, 959 A.2d 792 (2008). We consolidated Glascoe's case with that of Jackson.
Mr. Glascoe's petition also asked us to decide whether the State's peremptory challenges at his trial violated Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79, 106 S.Ct. 1712, 90 L.Ed.2d 69 (1986), which prohibits the use of peremptory challenges to exclude people from serving on a jury because of their race. We did not grant his Petition as to this issue.
Discussion
This case principally concerns an interpretation of Section 1-403(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code. That section provides:
A case before the Court of Special Appeals shall be heard by a panel of not less than three judges. The panels shall be constituted, sit at the times, and hear the cases as directed by the Chief Judge from time to time. A quorum of a panel consists of one less than the number of judges designated to sit on the panel. The concurrence of a majority of a panel is necessary for the decision of a case.
Maryland Code (2006 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 1-403(b).
Unless otherwise specified, all statutory references are to Maryland Code (2006 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 1-403(b).