Gahl v. Aurora Health Care, Inc.
[…] ¶76 The court of appeals' discussion of irreparable harm in the majority opinion focused on the wrong party. That majority discussed "several concerns" raised by Aurora about the "irreparable harm" Aurora could experience from the temporary injunction. Id., ¶¶57-59 (majority op.). Aurora claimed providing treatment below what it perceived to be the standard of care could impact the licensing of its doctors and nurses and expose Aurora to civil liability despite the hold-harmless agreement. Id. Analyzing the potential harm to Aurora was improper. Wisconsin Stat. § 813.02(1)(a) provides, in relevant, part: "When it appears from a party's pleading that the party is entitled to judgment and any part thereof consists in restraining some act, the commission or continuance of which during the litigation would injure the party . . . ." (Emphasis added.) As indicated by the plain language of § 813.02(1)(a), the irreparable harm requirement concerns injury to "the party asking for relief." See 43A C.J.S. Injunctions § 68 (updated Mar. 2023).