Gahl v. Aurora Health Care, Inc.
[…] Hurley, 361 Wis.2d 529, ¶29 (quoting Hunt, 263 Wis.2d 1, ¶52) (third modification in the original). If the appellate court is unsure whether the record can be so read, the proper remedy is to remand to the circuit court so that the circuit court can "articulate reasoning[.]" See X.S., 402 Wis.2d 481, ¶58 n.1 (Ziegler, C.J., concurring) (citing Paschong v. Hollenbeck, 16 Wis.2d 284, 286, 114 N.W.2d 438 (1962)).

¶73 A circuit court may issue a temporary injunction if the requirements of Wis.Stat. § 813.02(1)(a) (2019-20) are satisfied. Section 813.02(1)(a) states:

When it appears from a party's pleading that the party is entitled to judgment and any part thereof consists in restraining some act, the commission or continuance of which during the litigation would injure the party, or when during the litigation it shall appear that a party is doing or threatens or is about to do, or is procuring or suffering some act to be done in violation of the rights of another party and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, a temporary injunction may be granted to restrain such act.

This court has generally required four elements:

• The party requesting relief is likely to suffer irreparable harm if a temporary injunction is not issued;
• A temporary injunction is necessary to maintain the status quo, thereby preventing the irreparable harm;