Gahl v. Aurora Health Care, Inc.
[…] Gahl cited the wrong informed consent statute, Wis.Stat. § 51.61(1)(fm) (2019-20). His point still stands. Compare § 51.61(1)(fm) (explaining a "patient," which is defined as a person receiving certain mental health or substance abuse treatment, has "the right to be informed of his . . . treatment and care and to participate in the planning of his . . . treatment and care"), with Wis.Stat. § 448.30 ("Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of reasonable alternate medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments.").

¶49 The majority inaccurately suggests Gahl may have forfeited several legal arguments by not advancing them before the circuit court.