Murray v. City, Milwaukee
[…] Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2). We begin the analysis by deciding whether the complaint states a claim for relief, because it is only if the complaint does so that we move on to examine the parties' factual submissions. Green Spring Farms v. Kersten , 136 Wis.2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987). In deciding whether a complaint states a claim for relief, we take as true all facts pleaded and all reasonable inferences favoring the plaintiff that may be derived from these facts. Id . at 317.

¶ 8. We first address Murray's claim that the City erroneously exercised its discretion under Wis. Stat. § 895.35 by failing to pay him for his representation of the two officers. Section 895.35 provides in part:

Expenses in actions against municipal and other officers. Whenever in any city . . . charges of any kind are filed or an action is brought against any officer thereof in the officer's official capacity . . . and such charges or such action is discontinued or dismissed or such matter is determined favorably to such officer, or such officer is reinstated . . . such city . . . may pay all reasonable expenses which such officer necessarily expended by reason thereof.

(Emphasis added.) Murray concedes that because of the use of the word "may" in § 895.35, the City is not required to pay attorney fees. However, he argues that the discretion given the City is not absolute and must be exercised reasonably and equitably.