Murray v. City, Milwaukee
[…] The court concluded that Murray did not have a claim based on equitable estoppel, both because equitable estoppel does not lie against a municipality for statements made by municipal officials and because there was no showing the City had taken any action to induce reliance by Murray. Finally, the court concluded that Murray did not have a claim based on unjust enrichment or quantum meruit because there was no showing that a benefit had been conferred upon the City.

Wisconsin Stat. § 802.06(2)(b) provides:

(b) . . . . If on a motion asserting the defense described in par. (a) 6. to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, . . . matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in s. 802.08, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by s. 802.08.

DISCUSSION