Murray v. City, Milwaukee
[…] ¶ 13. At bottom, Murray appears to be arguing that because Wis. Stat. § 895.35 uses the word "may," the City's exercise of its authority under this statute is subject to judicial review based on a standard of reasonableness and equity. However, nothing in the statute suggests that this is the case. We conclude that "may" in the statute simply means that a municipality has the authority to pay the attorney fees described in this section, if it so elects. Bablitch Bablitch , 82 Wis.2d at 584. In considering very similar language in Wis. Stat. § 62.09(7)(f) (1925) (now Wis. Stat. § 62.09(7)(e)), the supreme court observed:

Wisconsin Stat. § 62.09(7)(e) provides:

(e) Whenever a city official in that official's official capacity is proceeded against or obliged to proceed before any court, board or commission, to defend or maintain his or her official position, or because of some act arising out of the performance of that official's official duties, and that official has prevailed in such proceeding, or the council has ordered the proceeding discontinued, the council may provide for payment to such official such sum as it sees fit, to reimburse the official for the expenses reasonably incurred for costs and attorney fees.