Civil Action 6:23cv319
[…] Plaintiff does not allege that his temporary placement in the MRT program prevented him from attending worship services, praying alone according to his beliefs, abiding by any religious dietary restrictions, or performing any other activities that are part of his religion. He fails to state a claim for violation of his religious liberties under the First Amendment.
Plaintiff has not alleged that the MRT program violated his rights under the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (RLUIPA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000cc, et seq., but he would fail to state a claim even if he did.
RLUIPA provides in pertinent part as follows:
No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, as defined in section 1997 of this title, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person-
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.See Brown v. Collier, 929 F.3d 218, 228-29 (5th Cir. 2019); 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a). Initially, it falls to the plaintiff to demonstrate that the government practice complained of imposes a substantial burden upon the plaintiff s religious exercise.