Gaetano D. v. Antoinette D.
[…] To date, this has not been completed, although the plaintiff has allegedly agreed to do so. Since the plaintiff does not object to plaintiff's request in his opposition papers, he is directed to complete the transfer of title and obtain insurance on these vehicles in his name or his businesses' name within 10 days from the date of this order.

Counsel Fees

The defendant seeks an order directing the plaintiff to pay pendente lite counsel fees in the sum of $10,000.00. DRL § 237 creates a “rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse.” The statute further provides that, in exercising its discretion, the court shall seek to assure that each party is adequately represented, and that any award for fees and expenses is made on a timely basis, pendente lite, so as to enable adequate representation from the commencement of the