Gaetano D. v. Antoinette D.
[…] Ilona M., 31 Misc.3d 353, 915 N.Y.S.2d 834 [Sup. Ct. Kings Co.2011] ). Nevertheless, the plaintiff has been the primary wage earner during the marriage and has the ability to earn a substantially higher income than the defendant over the long term. The defendant only recently returned to work in a secretarial position. Considering her educational level and experience, her earnings potential is limited.

Defendant seeks $10,000.00 in interim counsel fees. To date she has paid her counsel $7,500.00 and owes an additional $3,532.00. Domestic Relations Law § 237(a) authorizes the court to “direct either spouse ... to pay such sum or sums of money directly to the attorney of the other spouse to enable that spouse to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.” This statute “is designed to redress the economic disparity between the monied spouse and the non-monied spouse.