No: C-O1-3885 PJH
[…] Under the provisions of 8 C.F.R. §§ 3.16 and 292.1, only certain designated individuals are authorized to represent persons before the INS, the Immigration Courts, and the BIA. The EOIR and the INS have promulgated regulations pertaining to professional conduct of "practitioners." See 8 C.F.R. § 3.101, et seq. A "practitioner" is any attorney as defined in 8 C. F. R. § 1.1(f), who does not represent the federal government, or any representative as defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1.1(j). The term "attorney" is defined as "any person who is a member in good standing of the bar of the highest court of any State, possession, territory, Commonwealth, or the District of Columbia, and is not under any order of any court suspending, enjoining, restraining, disbarring, or otherwise restricting [such person] in the practice of law." 8 U.S.C. § 1.1(f). The regulations authorize the BIA to impose disciplinary sanctions against any practitioner "if it finds it to be in the public interest to do so." 8 C.F.R. §§ 3.101 (a), 292.3(a)(1).