No. 04-14-00783-CR
[…] State, 192 S.W.3d 158, 162 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, pet. ref'd); Goar v. State, 68 S.W.3d 269, 272 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. ref'd). "Such a prerequisite would defeat the public interest, which is served by requiring drivers involved in collisions to stop, provide specified information, and render assistance if necessary." McCown, 192 S.W.3d at 162-63.
We hold the trial judge correctly instructed the jury on the law applicable to the case and did not err by refusing Gabay's special instruction. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007).
Intoxication Instruction
The trial court instructed the jury pursuant to section 8.04 of the Texas Penal Code that "[v]oluntary intoxication, if any, does not constitute a defense to the commission of a crime. 'Intoxication' means disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body." See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.04(a), (d) (West 2011). Gabay argues the trial court erred in submitting this instruction over his objection, arguing that it was an impermissible comment on the weight of the evidence.