F.Y. v. J.L.
[…] And until circumstances change to a point where our courts may obtain the authority to modify under the UIFSA, the existing provisions of the MSA, which were endorsed by the certificate of divorce in China, remain applicable. See N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.170(c).

There is no significance to the fact that the parties' divorce was not the subject of judicial proceedings. See N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.125(dd).

In that instance, the authority to modify the exclusive jurisdiction's controlling child support order under N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.178 first requires a determination that another of UIFSA's sections - N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.180(a) - does not apply. By enacting that provision, the Legislature declared that our courts have the authority to enforce and modify a child support order of another jurisdiction if all the parties "reside in this State and the child does not reside in the issuing state." N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.180(a).