F.Y. v. J.L.
[…] Sharp, 336 N.J. Super. 492, 503 (App. Div. 2001). The Act's approach starts with the designation of one order as the "controlling child support order" and requires, as well, the identification of the tribunal possessing exclusive jurisdiction to modify the controlling order. Lall v. Shivani, 448 N.J. Super. 38, 45 (App. Div. 2016).

In this case, there is no difficulty identifying the "controlling child support order" because there is only one such order: the MSA provision that declared Jae would have no child support obligation. See N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.135(a) (recognizing that "if only one tribunal has issued a child support order, the order of that tribunal controls and shall be recognized"). That also makes China the exclusive jurisdiction under the UIFSA. See N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.133(e).