CL-2018-14995
[…] RULING AS TO COUNT VI: MISAPPROPRIATION OF TRADE SECRETS (AGAINST
ALL DEFENDANTS)
Count VI posits that all Defendants misappropriated Futrend's trade secrets as the relationship between Futrend and MicroHealth broke down. "Generally, the law affords the owner of a trade secret protection 'against the disclosure or unauthorized use of the trade secret by those to whom the secret has been confided under the express or implied restriction of nondisclosure or nonuse.'" MicroStrategy Inc. v. Li, 268 Va. 249, 262 (2004). Va. Code § 59.1-338 provides that "a complainant is entitled to recover damages for misappropriation [of trade secrets]. Damages can include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss." Punitive damages for willful and malicious misappropriation are also available.
Central to this Court's ruling is the definition of "trade secret." A trade secret is "information, including but not limited to, a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: