CL-2018-14995
[…] The Code provides that:
Any two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever or (ii) willfully and maliciously compelling another to do or perform any act against his will, or preventing or hindering another from doing or performing any lawful act, shall be jointly and severally guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Such punishment shall be in addition to any civil relief recoverable under § 18.2-500.Va. Code § 18.2-499(A). Section 18.2-500 further allows, "[a]ny person who shall be injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499, may sue therefor and recover three-fold the damages by him sustained, and the costs of suit, including a reasonable fee to plaintiff's counsel, and without limiting the generality of the term, 'damages' shall include loss of profits."
After considering the weight of the testimony and evidence in this case, it is apparent that Futrend has not established by a preponderance of the evidence that any of the Defendants engaged in a statutory business conspiracy for which the Virginia Code provides recompense.