Fuston v. Quick
[…] Stat. tit. 22, § 1089(D)(8), the OCCA also found the claim was barred under OCCA Rule 9.7(G)(3). Fuston SAPCR, at 10. Petitioner asserts that the Rule is an inadequate state procedural bar. However, the Court finds it unnecessary to address Petitioner's argument because, even if the Court were to agree that the Rule is inadequate, such determination would not change the fact that this claim would remain procedurally barred under Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089(D)(8). See discussion supra.

Petitioner further argues that in applying § 1089 to this claim, the OCCA considered the merits of the claim, thus rendering the bar dependent on federal law. In support of this argument, Petitioner cites to the OCCA's discussion in which the OCCA concluded the claim did “not support a conclusion either that the outcome of the trial would have been different but for prior counsels' omissions or that Petitioner is factually innocent.” Petitioner's Supp. Br. at 29 (quoting Fuston SAPCR, at 10 (alteration omitted)).