Fuston v. Quick
[…] However, “recognizing that ‘serious disagreement' could exist regarding who should be deemed so intellectually disabled as to be categorically excluded from execution, the Court ‘left to the States the task of developing appropriate ways to enforce the constitutional restriction.'” Smith v. Duckworth, 824 F.3d 1233, 1243 (10th Cir. 2016) (quoting Atkins, 536 U.S. at 317 (alterations incorporated)).

Oklahoma implemented Atkins' mandate by enacting Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.10b.This statute provides that a defendant is intellectually disabled - and therefore ineligible for the death penalty - if he can prove three elements: “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning, significant limitations in adaptive functioning, and that the onset of the mental retardation was manifested before the age of eighteen (18) years.” Id. at § 701.10b(C). Regarding the first element, the statute provides that “[a]n intelligence quotient of seventy (70) or below on an individually administered, scientifically recognized standardized intelligence quotient test administered by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist is evidence of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning” and that “the standard measurement of error for the test administrated shall be taken into account.” Id.