Furlong v. Merriman
[…] Wichers v. Hatch, supra, 252 Conn. 187. The evidence provided a sufficient basis for estimating the non-economic damages. See Opotznzer v. Bass, 63 Conn.App. 555, 562, 777 A.2d 718 (2001), cert. denied, 259 Conn. 930, 793 A.2d 1086 (2002). The non-economic damages award is not excessive and it is not contrary to the evidence. Accordingly, the defendant's motion for remittitur is denied.

IV Motion For Collateral Source Reduction

General Statutes § 52-225a(b) states that "[u]pon a finding of liability and an awarding of damages by the trier of fact and before the court enters judgment, the court shall receive evidence from the claimant and other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment." General Statutes § 52-225a(a) provides that the court shall reduce the amount of an economic damages award "by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (c) of this section . . ." Subsection (c) states, "[t]he court shall receive evidence from the claimant and any other appropriate person concerning any amount which has been paid, contributed, or forfeited, as of the date the court enters judgment, by, or on behalf of, the claimant or members of his immediate family