Funez-Galvez v. Doll
[…] Here, Mr. Funez-Galvez's appeal of the IJ's order of removal is currently pending before the BIA. Thus, he is not yet subject to an administratively final order of removal and is still considered to be in a pre-removal immigration detention. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(B) (providing removal period begins on the latest of the date the order of removal becomes administratively final or, if the alien files a petition for review in the court of appeals and the court of appeals orders a stay of removal, the date of the court of appeals' final order upholding the order of removal); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a) (stating that an order of removal from an IJ becomes final "[u]pon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals"). Accordingly, 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a) authorizes Mr. Funez-Galvez's detention and potential release on bond pending a decision on his order of removal unless he is detained pursuant to § 1226(c).