0022693/2005.
[…] Plaintiff opposes the motion, arguing that triable issues of fact exist as to whether her alleged spinal injuries are compensable under the No-Fault Insurance Law. Annexed to counsel's affirmation in opposition is a copy of plaintiff's bill of particulars; affirmed magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) reports (prepared in June 2005) regarding plaintiff's cervical and lumbar regions; three medical reports by plaintiff's treating orthopedist, Dr. Alpesh Shah, which are dated April 26, May 24 and June 14, 2005; and an affidavit by plaintiff.
Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."
It is for the court to determine in the first instance whether a plaintiff claiming personal injury as a result of a motor vehicle accident has established prima facie that he or she sustained "serious injury" and may maintain a common law tort action (see, Licari v.